HOME DETAILSBOOK NOW SERMONS ARCHIVE FEEDBACK ABOUT HISTORY GALLERY CONTACT

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
Glastonbury Pilgrimage

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?
Glastonbury Pilgrimage is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
The Glastonbury Pilgrimagewith its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

To administer membership records;

To promote the interests of the charity;

To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

To inform you of news, events, activities and services by the Glastonbury Pilgrimage

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about Glastonbury Pilgrimage events.

Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid

Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a  religious aim provided: -

    the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

    there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the GLastonbury Pilgrimagein particular your District Superior.  We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Glastonbury Pilgrimage with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data for those members who are life members or renew their membership each year.

Specifically, we retain gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

7. Your rights and your personal data 
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Glastonbury Pilgrimage holds about you;

The right to request that the Glastonbury Pilgrimage corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Glastonbury Pilgrimage to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your persoal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Membership Secretary, Glastonbury Pilgrimage, 16 Commercial Street, Birmingham B1 1RS.  0121 382 5533

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Lost Children or Vulnerable Adults Policy | Privacy Policy